Question
Atualizado em
31 mai 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? How can we call the daughter of an earl?
Princess, countess, duchess, infanta, which one is better?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
She is called "the lady of (whatever the house may have been). I didn't know this until now, hahaha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@tjgibsonexplorer Thank you so much. I am doing my Translation homework now. And I get confused because some translators translate 郡主 into princess. But 郡主 in Chinese is like the daughter of an earl instead of a king. So I am wondering if it is proper to use princess to call the daughter of an earl.
- Inglês (EUA)
@jim8710682 The vocabulary is so old that it is almost never heard. I had to look it up on different sources to confirm, so "daughter of an earl or lady of a house" would be interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@tjgibsonexplorer Thanks a lot!
So if you hear the word “princess,” what will come to your mind first? The daughter of a king or simply a noble woman? Will it be weird if you find out the one who is called a princess is not the daughter of a king?
- Inglês (EUA)
@jim8710682 It would be. Princess has the feeling of being the direct descendant of a king, queen, emperor or empress.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@tjgibsonexplorer Thank you so much. There is another question. Do you know whether duchess, countess, baroness, viscountess are used to call married women or not?Can they be used to call those unmarried one, like the daughter of an earl?
- Inglês (EUA)
Apparently not unless they are married. The unmarried daughters of Marquess and Earls are called "the lady" and of viscounts and barons they are called "The Honourable." I'm just learning this, haha.
These titles would apparently be followed by their first and last names in the order.
Ex. The earl's daughter, The Lady Ann Belle, and the viscounts daughter, The Honourable Lyn Smith are good friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@tjgibsonexplorer Thank you. You really help me a lot! I just found that 郡主 can be translated into "commandery princess." I am wondering if it is an understandable word for Westerners. If you are watching a Chinese drama and find there is "commandery princess" in the subtitle, will you feel confused about its meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
@jim8710682 I really would, haha. It isn't that it couldn't be correct, but I haven't heard of that. Also, I'm saying this because your English typing is sooooooo close to native, but I would say "would you feel confused," instead of "will." "Will" sounds like it is something that is going to happen for certain."Would" works better here because we're talking about a hypothetical situation of "if I watched it, I would feel confused." Your English is quite good; apologies for the poor response.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you for the correction!I am so glad to have a chance to correct my typing. Also, your reponses are all helpful for me!Now I can do my translation homework with them!Thank you again and again😊😊😊
- Inglês (EUA)
Not to pester you, but I forgot that, in your first question, it would be "What do you call the daughter..." instead of "How can we call?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Oh! Thank you so much! Is it because that "can" is about "ability" rather than "habbit"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@jim8710682 Exactly. And the reason you use "you" instead of "we," even when you also speak the language, is because you're trying to get information that they might have and you don't.
You were still completely understandable, but I figured this would be the right place to tell you; now you and I know more about royal daughter titles than 99% of English speakers, haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you for giving me so much useful information! I am still trying hard to improve my English haha! I will keep on moving! And yep! Now we know so much about the royal titles! That's so cool! I am doing my homework with a lot of fun. Thank you so much! 😊😊😊
- Inglês (EUA)
Hot damn. Let me know if you ever have any more questions.
Was this answer helpful?