Question
Atualizado em
7 ago 2016
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com parochial (restricted in one's approach) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Parochial" is a term used most often to describe a religious education or school, i.e. "parochial school." (Usually Catholic.)
"As she had been educated in a convent school, her worldview on certain things was decidedly parochial."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
The two meanings I know are "related to a church parish" (a parochial school) or "limited in scope." No other meanings I know of. Have you seen this word used in a way that doesn't fit these two meanings?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)