Question
Atualizado em
7 ago 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa jam ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
That would take a long time because it can mean a lot of different things! Tell me where you have seen the word and I'll explain what it means.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
First case is the fruit spread, where it still has seeds and fruit in it (not jelly), but doesn't have any big chunks in it (not preserves).
Second case is the verb, "to jam", which means, "to thrust a blunt object into a location roughly".
Third is the homonym, "jamb", as in "doorjamb", which is the little rim in a door frame, just on the side that the door doesn't swing towards.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"That's my jam" basically means "That's my favorite song."
"You got no jams" is a colloquial way of saying "You don't have any songs."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@dan_kk12 Yep, that's from "to jam out", which is "to dance to a song you really enjoy".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
1. A type of spread (that you add to bread/toast) that is sweet and made from boiling a mixture of fruit and sugar. Similar in meaning: jelly, preserve, marmalade
2. To squeeze or pack something tightly into a confined space so it can't move
3. Describing a machine or one of its components getting stuck and unable to move/function (example: printers often have "paper jams")
4. To interfere with (block/scramble) telephone lines or wireless transmissions
5. To casually improvise with other musicians (just have fun playing music together without a formal plan or musical arrangement)
6. a song or tune like "this is a super catchy jam, I love it" (informal slang which is rarely used)
7. a "traffic jam" (car traffic moving very slowly or not moving at all due to huge amounts of traffic or a collision/accident)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?