Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Back ground:One of my classmates named her English name as Candy.
I search on the internet and I find that someone said Candy is not a good name because it is related to sex.
Question:Is that true?
Respostas
9 abr 2015
Featured answer
- Chinês Simples (China)
Candice would be perfect
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
Each one is ok, the question has ignored me for a long time.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Candy
好比是中文里面小红小明这种名字
看上去像是酒吧小姐的名字。
在现实当中,人们把这样的名字作为绰号使用。
但是不是真的名字
就是这样。喵!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
你可以说Either one is okay.
This question confused me for a long time.更加地道一些。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thanks.
So you mean it's not strange that use the name as a nickname but it's informal.
A question for you: Do you watch animations?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
No. It is like sweets. Very American, I think. It's fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Does it has limitations? I mean, can everyone call her Candy? or good friends only?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)