Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
I reckon I should fill some petrol up as soon as possible. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
reckon means 推測
so it's not quite fit here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks trig.
If reckon was think, was that sentence natural?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
I think I should fill up with petrol as soon as possible.
This would better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
"I reckon" to mean "I think" is perfectly fine, if somewhat casual. "Fill up with petrol" or "fill up on petrol" would be a better wording, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
Maybe in Australia English reckon is not get the same meaning as think. But in British English you can follow what above said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
Sorry I didn't realise that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks a lot guys.
I'm in Australia now, and my language school teacher who is kiwi taught me a word reckon is the same as think.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
Heeeyiii
Where are you then?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Perth bro.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
Oh
Get time to come and see Melbourne.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
Sydney's better. =P
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I will definitely go to Uluru and Cairns. I'd like to go to both of city but I can't afford to do it because, I need to save money as much as I can for next step.