Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2018
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Alemão
O que significa Der Plan geht auf ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
Something works as planned. "The plan works out".
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
German = Der Plan geht auf
English = The plan was successful, the plan worked out
German = die Rechnung geht auf
English = The experiment succeeded, the plan worked out
German = Der Plan ist gescheitert
English = The plan has failed
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Alemão
@migueljose207
No, it doesn't.
Rechnung = bill, invoice, check, calculation
I believe this phrase sounds a little strange to foreigners. I would explain the meaning this way: imagine you get a parcel including bill that says, you have to pay $85.- .... we have no idea if this number is correct or not, so we add the items as follows:
5 pck of condoms = $15
10 bars of chocolate with hazel nuts = $9.99
1 T-shirt in dark blue = $4.99
2 pck of cigarettes = $5.85
1 bottle of Ouzo = $6.-
1 second hand blow-up doll = $38.17
Shipping = 5.-
-------------------------------------------------------
Total = $85.-
okay now we can say: "Die Rechnung ist aufgegangen" ... or ... "Die Rechnung geht auf" ... because adding all the prices together, we get the $85.- the seller is asking for. Does this make sense?
You can use this phrase even you're not talking about money.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)