Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I don’t like A and B.
What does the above sentence mean?
Is it same as “I like either A or B”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@yuuuuki728 No, it is not the same as “I like either A or B.” It actually mean “I like neither A or B” or “I dislike A and B.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No, it means that you don't like both A plus B. "Either" means that you like one of the two options, so you can like A or B but you can't like them both equally
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês