Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre #1 I'm wondering you can do this e #2 I'm wondering you could this ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
#2 is incorrect
I'm wondering you could this ? :
here you can change it like : I wonder if you could have done this? ( work was given earlier but couldn't be completed on time so you say it like that if it was possible to complete the work on time)
#1 I'm wondering you can do this (use it if some work is given in the present which is still not complete )
Can is present tense and could in past tense.... you need to choose it according to the situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Shaily98 but If I changed #2 into " I'm wondering if you could this", Doesn't it make sense ?
btw, I've been questioning about the different nuance between "curious" and "wondering", I think they are interchangeable, Do you agree with that??
or Do I have to tell the difference precisely like you use them?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@CityWok No it does not make any sense
If you add 'do' to it :I'm wondering if you could do this
it will make proper sense
(because COULD is not an independent word, 'could this' is thus incorrect)
"curious" and "wondering", yes they are interchangeable because their definitions are similar, everything depends on the situation in which you need to use it. Those word actually portray your feelings when you use it in your day to day life.
If you feel curious- it means you want to know more about the given thing
If you wonder- it means you are 'amused' by something so that's why you are thinking about it.
( btw you seem to be very dedicated toward English learning, hope you achieve your desired results ^^... good luck with that )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?