Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What's the different from of and for?I know prepositions are important in English. So I want to learn the local way of the use of prepositions. For example, bed rest is usually the indication for flu cases. Why it used for rather than of?
Respostas
Deleted user
7 abr 2015
Featured answer
The sample sentence you gave doesn't make sense to me. Do you have another?
Anyway, my recommendation when it comes to prepositions is to learn them with verbs. Most verbs tend to pair up with certain prepositions. You can also get a better sense of this if you read a lot of native material.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
The sample sentence you gave doesn't make sense to me. Do you have another?
Anyway, my recommendation when it comes to prepositions is to learn them with verbs. Most verbs tend to pair up with certain prepositions. You can also get a better sense of this if you read a lot of native material.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Indicated has a specific medical meaning - which is that it is the recommended treatment in XYZ case. It sounds very formal though.
So it is correct to say:
Bed rest is usually indicated for flu cases.
But it's not natural everyday speech.
Of = something belongs to another thing, or is the result of another thing:
The flu is a result OF spending too much time near sick people.
For = something will be used for another thing.
This is the medicine you take FOR the flu.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?