Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
6 ago 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? "We shouldn't expect returns from others when we help them. We should rather just think we are figuring out what kind of person he/she is." How can I say this naturally?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
The 2 ways you can say it is:
You own me nothing
I don't expect anything in return
example
1) If you helped someone you and that person offered you something then you can say "thank you but I don't expect anything in return"...or... "I don't need anything in return".
2) If you helped someone and they say 'I own you my life' or 'I own you something' then you can can say "No, you own me nothing" or "you own me nothing because I didn't help you to get something in return"
I hope it helped you (if you need more explanation you can ask me)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Princess71 Appreciate your help!! So if I apply this to my sentence, will it be like,
"We shouldn't expect anything in return from others when we help them. We should rather just think we are figuring out what kind of person he/she is."?
Is this sounds better?
- Inglês (RU)
Deleted user
@Princess71 Is that own you not owe you? right? just to make sure cuz I heard something like "I owe you" before
- Inglês (RU)
There is 'own' and 'owe' but when we say it it's own but when is written it's owe... but there is a lot of people these days just use own for both..... but none of them is wrong. but it's better to write it owe
1) You own me = You have total control over my actions.
2) You owe me = You are indebted to me.
it's like the word 'whom' and 'who' they are both right but used different
1) Who made this decision? (who is the subject of the sentence)
2) Whom do you think we should support? (Whom is the object of support)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
Owe and own are different words with different meanings. As princess71 said, to owe someone is to be indebted to them. To own something is to possess it, it belongs to you. Therefore you have probably heard "I owe you".
Owe is always written and said as owe, and own is always own. Also, it is "you're welcome" or "you are welcome" not you welcome.
To answer your original question,
"We shouldn't expect anything in return from others when we help them. We should treat them as though we are just getting to know them."
:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I know it's "you're welcome" but I got used to shorten words because I live in South Yorkshire so when we speak we say "you welcome" instead of "you are welcome" it's my mistake, sorry :P
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@kanashiirobotto
Thanks a lot for those corrections!!
@Princess71
It's really okay! I knew it was "you're welcome" since I know what it is.
@kanashiirobotto, @Princess71
For "own" and "owe", as I understood putting together you two's explanations, I think I can say "You own me" as a meaning of "I owe you" with a little exaggeration. Is it correct?