Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre create mischief e play pranks ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Mischief is "up to no good" and "playing pranks" means you are playing a joke on someone. For example:
"Those kids are up to mischief" meaning that they are doing something that they probably shouldn't be doing.
"We are going to play a prank on that person" means that they are going to do something to someone to make themselves laugh.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@silverose thank you very much for your explanation!
A: he is a mischievous child
B: he is the child who likes playing pranks
In these cases, again does the case A still sound like “he does what he shouldn’t do?” Is it impossible for the sentence A to have the nuance of sentence B? When you see a child who played some cute prank, is it impossible to say “he is mischievous”?
It would be appreciated if you answer this. I’m curious about if “mischievous” or “mischief” has always a bad meaning.
- Inglês (RU)
Mischievous is pretty much always used in a negative way. Someone being mischievous means that they know they are doing something they shouldn't.
Playing pranks isn't necessarily being mischievous, it could be simply scaring someone as they walk around a corner. However, depending on the prank, for example throwing water balloons of a balcony, that would be considered mischievous.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês