Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2016
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Vietnamita
O que significa ấy chưa? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
"Ấy" is the word that has various meanings. So maybe you could understand "have you done (sthing) yet?".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Vietnamita
@jiant: "yet" is "chưa". It means that sth is unfinished/undone at that time. (still ongoing)
Ex:
"Have you done it yet?" means "Bạn đã làm xong nó(it) chưa(yet)?"
("it" in this sentence can be translated into việc ấy or việc đó or nó, based on the situation)
And in that sentence, "chưa" is used as a question marker.
And when you reply to this kind of questions, you'll say:
1. Tôi xong rồi (or Rồi for short) if you have done it.
2. Tôi CHƯA xong (or CHƯA for short) if you HAVEN'T done it YET.
Hope you undersand, sorry for my bad English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
And in many cases in Vietnamese, the longer sentence is the more formal/polite.
Was this answer helpful?