Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm not good at English. e I'm not that good at English. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
What does this "that" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means your not a expert at speaking English but you can speak English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Saying "I'm not good at English." is saying you don't really know the language. "I'm not THAT good at English." means you are staying a limited skill level with the language.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In these two examples, “I’m not good at English” would mean someone knows little to no English. “I’m not that good at English” would imply that they have some knowledge, but are not fluent. You could replace this “that” with “very” and it would mean the same thing. I hope this is helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês