Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
5 ago 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com upset .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
It seems to be able to refer to different feelings, so I am little bit confused by its meaning :|
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
1.) to overturn: to upset a pitcher of milk. (We don't actually use this. Never heard anyone say this.)
2.) to disturb mentally or emotionally; "The incident upset her."(This one is common)
3.) *** to disturb or derange completely; put out of order; throw into disorder: to upset a system; to upset a mechanism; to upset an apartment. (Again, I have never heard anyone say this.) ***
4.) to disturb physically: It upset his stomach. (This one is common)
5.) to defeat or overthrow an opponent that is considered more formidable [as in war, politics, or sports]. (No one really uses this)
6.) Metalworking. to thicken the end of (a piece of heated metal) by hammering on the end against the length of the piece.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Eliphia Thanks for your detailed explanation! Could I ask more about the 2nd meaning? "to disturb mentally or emotionally" What kinds of feelings does it include? Sad or confused…?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
For #2, it can be anything. Sad. Confused. Mad.
It means "to not be in balanced-emotion."
So if you feel like something got you mad. It upsets you.
If someone says something mean to you and hurts your feelings, it upsets you.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
1.) She saw a little girl road by herself and it made her feel upset. Why is she by herself? Where are her parents?? (The woman felt mad because the parents left the daughter on the road by herself. And seeing her there also made her feel sad. )
2.) Tom talked in a loud, strong voice. He seemed upset. (You can hear him mad).
3.) Sam widen her eyes and looked away. You can see her body shake. Something was upsetting her. (She looked frighten. She was scared)
4.) Are you still upset? (Are you still mad?)
5.) It really upset my wife when I lost my job. (She was mad)
6.) It was extremely upsetting for the murder victim's parents to see pictures of the murder scene on the news. (They were shocked; mad)
I tried to explain the best I could.
Upset is a word to describe an unpleasant feeling.
It means to be mad/sad/make people worry/etc.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
No problem. I'm happy I was able to help. (≧∇≦)
Was this answer helpful?