Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I should use time until I return doing something.
この文章は合っていますか?
日本語で「私は帰るまでの時間をいろんなことに使うべきだ」です
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I should use my time to go back to various things" or you could say "different" instead of "various" but either way it is a good sentence
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
I should use “the” time until I return “to” do various things.
You need to use the article “the” to specify the time as “the time until you return”.
If not, it will be understood that you are describing not a time period “帰るまでの時間を”, but all of the time limited by your return “帰るまで時間を”.
You need something to convey the meaning of the particle “に” to make the sentence more clear, as your original sentence does not have a present participle.
“I should use A to do B”, so “to” stands in place of “に” in your original sentence.
Otherwise your fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@Y_jst_killin_time Thank you for your kind reply! I'm a beginner of English, so I don't understand what you said fully, but I guess I have got 80%... Anyway, thanks a lot for your detailed explanation!