Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre a ton of e tons of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A ton of is to denote your saying you have an abundance of one object “We have a ton of apples.” Now while you can say “we have tons of apples.” To me you have abundance of apples but it comes of as you saying you have apples of different types. Now saying you have a ton of something is also used more in a negative context kind of like you’re complaining about having to much of one thing while saying we have tons of apples is more positive and seems reassuring you don’t have to worry about your supply of whatever
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"A ton of oranges" and "tons of oranges" have the same meaning! They both mean that there is a large amount of oranges.
However, the answer above is correct in that saying "I have a ton of oranges in my car" sounds more negative than "I have tons of oranges in my car".
Also, if you're using American English, note that you should say, "There is a ton of books in the house" and "There are tons of books in the house". The difference is the usage of "is" and "are" since "a ton" is singular and "tons" is plural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
tons of+ countable and uncountable noun
a ton of+ countable noun
is it correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you can apply the same rules to "a ton of" and "tons of" as the words "a lot of" and "lots of". They have similar usage but the word "ton" implies a larger amount than the word "lot". I'm not 100% sure about this comparison, though!
If the same rules apply, (according to the online Cambridge Dictionary) both can be used with both countable and uncountable nouns.
Uncountable:
There's a ton of people in there!
There are tons of people in there!
I've got tons of work to do.
I've got a ton of work to do.
Countable:
She keeps a ton of diamonds in that safe.
She keeps tons of diamonds in that safe.
I bet you've read tons of books.
I bet you've read a ton of books.
Sorry this took so much time! Hope it's helpful~
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Tailandês Quase Fluente