Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The wildlife crossings have been proposed as a solution to connect fragments of forests and allow the movement of animals between the fragments. But, according to the new evidence, wildlife crossings appear to be useless because animals don' use it and natural areas continued been damaged.
Connect the remain of the forest by wildlife crossings seems to be an interesting idea to maintain the populations of different species of animals and improve their rates of reproduction. But, animals follow easy ways to cross such as avenues and streets. That behavior increases the rates of collisions or encounters between people and wild animals. Also, the financial resources invested in wildlife crossings are very expensive, so, it is a bad idea to waste that resources only in wildlife crossings. That budget could be invested in protecting the habitats and wild populations.
On the other hand, wildlife crossings are useless because they are installed in damaged areas, where populations don't have enough resources and their rates of reproduction are very low. Therefore, the financial resources invested in wildlife crossing could be invested on protecting the areas. That action probably increases the resources available and improve the rates of reproduction of the population.
For all these reasons, waste money in wildlife crossing is a bad idea to preserve habitats and wildlife. This money can be better invested in protecting a particular area and population of the human activities. soa natural?
Leave your comments, please :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Natural
tienes algunas "S" de mas y otras faltantes por ejemplo en el primer 'forest' no es necesario agregarla
tambien falta la 'T' en don't y trata de buscar un sinonimo de 'useless' para que no suene tan monótono
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Natural
Por cierto no sabia que existieran esos senderos! son de EU?
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@DeftonLuis: thanks a lot.
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@DeftonLuis: no sólo existen en Estados Unidos, también están ubicados en otros países.
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
@sturadri: Very good! Now, practice reading your writing aloud and seeing how you can better make the sentences "flow". You've got most the grammar down and great vocabulary. Now, it's time to get into the "art" of writing. You really want each sentence to flow effortlessly into the other when you're speaking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@katjanowski: thanks. I will trying to practice your suggestion.
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Natural
de nada ! ok ok lo voy a investigar
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)