Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If you meet somebody after 12 midnight, do you say "Good morning." or "Good evening?"
When I arrive home after 12 midnight, the guardman says to me "Good morning."
I live in the Philippines now.
I want to know how people in other countries greet at midnight.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
It would be good morning because once it hits 12:00 AM, it is the next day. Therefore, 12:00 AM to 12:00 PM is morning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
After 12 midnight is morning, so you would say good morning. USA
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
no. not true because if is 12am I think you can say good afternoon
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
You would not say either of these. It would be more normal to just say "Hey." or "Hi." or "Hello."
Good evening is a very formal greeting used roughly from sunset until any time that doesn't seem very late. Maybe roughly 9pm, but it depends on the occasion and the habits of the people exchanging the greeting.
If someone says "Good morning." shortly after midnight, it is probably because they are making a joke. The idea is that it is so late that we should actually consider it to be morning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Paul_Pham thank you for answering! "midnight" can be used as a greeting too? People in Vietnam greet like that at midnight?
- Inglês (EUA)
@evanbattick340 Okay, totally true! But if you bump into someone at the 7-11 at 12:30am, you don't say, "Good morning" right?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you everyone!
I have additional questions.
Some of my Filipino friends say "Good noonight" when they take a nap at 12 noon, and say "Good mornight" when they go to sleep after 12 midnight.
Have you heard "Good noonight" or "Good mornight" in your country? If you have, are they used just as a joke or used seriously?
- Inglês (EUA)
@danaan99 I'm the kind of person who's very technical so actually, I would. LOL 😂 Also, I'm in highschool so I wouldn't be at 7-11 at 12:30 in the morning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@evanbattick340 Haha, okay, fair enough. :)
Was this answer helpful?