Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"Some western scholars have recently argued that American conceptions of frontier history are so ideologically loaded, os racist, sexisit, and imperialist in their implications, that it would be better not to use the word at all"
I think I almost got what he want to say, but what does "in their implication" means?
I understand that "implication" means "to include," but, "American conception of frontier history" in included in what?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Implication is when something is with an implicit meaning. That is, there is a hidden meaning that is not blatantly said. For example, it is implied that the man will buy the dinner for a woman if he asks her on a date. No one says he will but her the food, but it is implied when he asks her on a date. Does that help? ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês