Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I was being bumped up in the hallway. ?
Was the person pushed or poked?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Jun24: the bully bumped into me for no reason lucky for me the teacher saw it happen and suspended him
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@_Nara Thank you for your explanation!
Oh, does it mean only "touch slightly"? I bet the person didn't feel any pain then. I totally misunderstood. Thank you.
- Japonês
@exokai32 Thank you for your comment. I'm glad the teacher saw it. I wonder how the bully bumped into you. I mean, if it was obvious to teacher, did he jostle or knock up against you?
- Japonês
@_Nara Isee. Thank you for your kind explanation.
ありがとうございます!
Deleted user
the bully bumped into me so i wont pass means they block my way and doing that on purpose so the teacher saw it and stopped it that was an example
usually teacher look for signs like that in the hallways
ps never happen to me and if it did i would confront them or help someone cause i seen people bullied and i have stepped in
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
making example high school there are different ways to say it and yes i know what you mean
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@exokai32 I can picture it now. Thank you. I wish those jerks could see how lame their behavior was.
Deleted user
@Jun24: youre going to have people like that all the time in hs i saw a kid go thru the window just because they didnt like that person i usually step in cause its the right thing to do regardless its like that abc show what would you do its either you do something about or you dont get involved my opinion i get involved i seen this stuff happen daily
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@exokai32 I'm sure nasty people are everywhere, unfortunately.
They tend to group, and target one or a few people.
I always think good people should unite and outnumber, and teach bullies that they won't let them do things their way.
They tend to group, and target one or a few people.
I always think good people should unite and outnumber, and teach bullies that they won't let them do things their way.