Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
Why isn’t the opposite of ‘vite’ =‘ ‘lent’ but ‘lentement’?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
@anngao1 vite is an adverb..vite = rapidement...some ppl use it as an adjective but it hurts my ears.. I think it is not correct as an adjective..
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@sli381207 really ? I don't even see how it could be used as an adjective !
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@Nasdil some ppl say " il est vite " very rarely and sometimes I wonder if it is me or them who are wrong..I suspect it is incorrect..
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@sli381207 I fortunately never understood that ! If those who said that were french, it's a very serious issue that they misspeak their own language like that...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)