Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "she's not prepared for the ride" e "she's not ready for the ride" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
@tjstkdn
They mean the same thing here. "To prepare" means to get ready. She is not prepared = she is not ready. 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"not prepared" = "not ready" + not doing actions earlier to become ready
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
@tjstkdn
Prepare can also mean "to make". In this case, prepare cannot be replaced with ready.
a. She prepared food for her guests.
b. She prepared her speech.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
Well technically you can replace it, but it wouldn't sound right...
a. She got food ready for her guests.
b. She got her speech ready.
Was this answer helpful?