Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: We don't have to be afraid of making mistakes, right?
B: No.
Does B mean "You don't have to"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Situations like this are confusing, because you never know what they mean. They could either mean no, we have to be afraid of making mistakes, or no, we don’t have to be afraid. I would generally say something like “That’s correct” to avoid confusion. In this situation I think it means, you don’t have to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino