Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2016
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"did you slept well" or "did you sleep well" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
"Did you sleep well?"
By asking "did you," the sentence has already become past tense. "Slept," is past tense as well, so two negatives would only contradict each other.
"Slept," could be used as so...
"I slept well."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Did is used to indicate past tense. However, the verb should be in present tense.
So, the correct sentence is did you sleep well?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Did you sleep well
is the correct way to say it
Was this answer helpful?