Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre It was no fun. e It was not fun. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
The second sentence is grammatically correct. I think the first sentence is a slang expression which means the same as the second. ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
For me, no fun sounds stronger than not fun. Because no directly negates fun itself, instead of is. What do you think, anyone?
Deleted user
FUN is not the subject in this sentence. IT is the subject. FUN describes the subject. IT was NOT FUN. This sentence is grammatically correct, as I've said. You can also use the first example if you want to sound slangy. ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@persimmon1a I actually think in cases like that "no" before a word usually makes it less strong! It's really common in expressions such as "No way!", "No kidding!" and "It was no fun". These are usually light-hearted, joking expressions. 👍☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@persimmon1a
This is from online:
No and not are the two most common words we use to indicate negation. We use no before a noun phrase:
There’s no address on the envelope.
[parent to child]
No biscuits before dinner!
No decisions have been made.
We use not with any other phrase or clause:
It’s not often that you stop and think about the way you breathe.
Not suitable for children under 15.
Not surprisingly, it was a tense match but eventually the more experienced Australians won.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?