Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2018
- Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm not half the man I used to be. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that in the past, the speaker was more confident, more in control, felt better about himself. Usually this is said poetically by someone who is depressed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Mtrevill Actually, I understand your word. I'm not sure if you already know that sentence. It's from 'Yesterday' which sung by the beatles. Could you explain me some more literally?
- Inglês (EUA)
If no one else answers sooner. I can give you a detailed breakdown, when I get home from work tonight.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Mtrevill I'm looking forward to answering from you.
- Inglês (EUA)
@denniskim. Here is a non-poetical translation. Of course each person can translate it a slightly different way, but this should help you to understand the meaning a bit more. Hope it is helpful.
https://docs.google.com/document/d/12Zu2y-KNHy1...
Let me know if the link doesn’t work
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?