Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2018
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre lorry e truck ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the USA, we do not call them lorry, they have different names like:
16 Wheeler- or depends on how many wheels it has
trucks
Big rigs
Semi
Trailer truck
There is no difference it is still a truck like these examples:
Tigers are big cats. ----therefore they are cats and tigers.
Ants are bugs----therefore they are ant and bugs.
A bus is a type of transportation but so is a plane, car, and so on.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Squeak_Ki your explanation made me more confused haha.
but , so shouldn't I use "lorry"?
that is principal point
- Inglês (EUA)
- Gujarati
- Hindi
A truck is described as a light vehicle.Whereas, on the other hand a lorry is classified under heavy vehicles. This is one of the main differences between a truck and a lorry. A lorry is used for transporting heavy items and things such as logs of wood, machinery and the like. And a truck on the other hand is used to transport small items and light weight goods such as household articles and the like.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Gujarati
- Hindi
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente