Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com in examples what is the different between fish and fishes for plural .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
fish means only one kind of fish but fishes means verity of fish.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
Fish: means 1
Fishes: means more than 1.
EXAMPLES:
1. I had fish for lunch (In this you will notice that you don't have to say 2 fishes or 3 fishes or whatever number of fishes you have eaten you just say fish; even if eaten more than 1)
2. There are a lot of fishes in the pond
3. A school of fish: denotes many fishes.
Was this answer helpful?