Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2018
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Brasil)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Italiano
O que significa "Ed" from "Lui caminava ed io correvo" ?
I don't understand why there's a "d" together with the "e".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
"ed" means "and" and you put the D when the world start whit a vocal
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
- Italiano
It means “and”. The d is added when the following word starts with a vowel, so that it’s easier to pronounce.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
We use ED If the following word starts with same vowel (E)..
But is common to see ED + Vowel (any) even if is an old grammatical rule.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Brasil)
Okay, so, the pronunciation it's the same or I need to pronounce the "d" too?
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Brasil)