Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does ''I'll give you a pass'' mean?
This phrase is on 3:51 of this video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpTzmzUAoWg
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
After watching the video, the 5th tip he is giving to be successful is to not look at your phone until noon (12:00pm). He says this is because nothing is so important that you can't wait until noon, "Unless you're Bill Gates or something...I'll give you a pass". Bill Gates is the owner of Microsoft, a famous and very successful company. You probably know it for owning Xbox, Skype, Minecraft and other famous products and apps. His job is based around technology and means that looking at his phone IS important enough for him to have to look at his phone before noon. I hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?