Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre further e furthermore ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Further" is a description of location.
Examples: The ocean is further over the mountain that way!
Is Japan further from America?
All of this walking is making me tired! How much further?
"Furthermore" is a transition word meaning you are adding someone else to what you are saying.
Examples - My cat is so cute! Furthermore, he always behaves!
I feel sick today. Furthermore, I fell down the stairs and broke my leg!
You look happy today! Furthermore, I see that you are wearing a fancy dress!😀
I hope this helps! If you have any more questions or want more examples please ask!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. When I write 'the American group is going to narrow down the number of the applicants furthermore' and it was corrected to 'the American group is going to narrow down the number of the applicants further'. I didn't describe locations. What do you think?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes! You used "furthermore" when you should have used "further". "Further" describes location but it also is used to describe amount. That is why you should have used "further", because you are trying to say that the applicants that are going to be narrow down will increase! Or they will "increase further". "Further" adds the correct emphasis.
"Furthermore" just means that you are going to say more.
For example - I think that eating animals is wrong! Furthermore, animal meat can carry diseases and make you sick!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês