Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa got you! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
Sometimes it also is a short form of "I've got you covered," which means "I will help."
Example: "I forgot my wallet and can't pay for my dinner." "Don't worry, I've got you."
The person saying "I've got you" is offering to pay for the dinner.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
it means previously someone was not understood what you said and finally got you (understand you) now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Good point, @vinothini: it often is used to mean "I understand what you are saying."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)