Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
excuse me,what does “a Trumpian mix of xenophobia ”mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means a dislike of foreigners like Donald Trump seems to possess.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Trumpian" is taking "Trump" from the name of Donald Trump. It adds "-ian" to make it an adjective that means "like Trump." It's not a real word. It's the author being flexible with English to say something in a humorous way. "Xenophobia" means a dislike of foreigners.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
thebestwes gave a great answer! He must be an English teacher! LOL
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
thank u very much!I was puzzled over it before.Get it now.