Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Checo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I lost the passion for spiked coke a couple months ago when I'd had too much and felt like vomiting all night. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"I lost the passion" sounds a little strange. I would probably say "I lost my taste for spiked Coke" instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Your sentence just needs a few rearrangements and commas. Most of your sentence is in past tense, but your verb "vomiting" is in present tense. However, because you don't drink spiked coke anymore use past tense. It'll look something like this:
"I lost the passion for spiked coke a couple months ago. When I would have it too much, I felt like vomiting all night."
Would have= past tense because would indicates it was done before.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Hmm I think unpredictablecrow might be saying that a single incident ruined their taste for spiked coke, in which case "when I would have it, I felt like..." wouldn't really convey that, since it makes it sound like it happened many times. "I'd had" seems fine to me for that reason.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
If that's the case "when I had too much..." suffices. You don't need to have would in I'd, it's not necessary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@thebestwes is correct!
That's what I was trying to say.
@kasandra95: A follow-up, please
The "I'd" here stands for "I had."
Isn't it necessary to use the past perfect tense here?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
You can replace "I" for "and". No, I'd is always a contraction for "I would" or even "I should." It is not interchangeable with had.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"I'd" is definitely used as a contraction for "I had," e.g. "I'd been waiting for an hour."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Sorry! Yes it can lol. But in that case you don't have to add another had after.
Was this answer helpful?