Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ‘This is a waste of time’ in this sentence, why do you use ‘a’, not ‘the’ ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
You use ‘a’ because you are describing something.
If you point at a car, you would say ‘This is a car.’ The same idea applies here. You are describing the action as being ‘a waste of time’.
Was this answer helpful?