Question
Atualizado em
23 fev 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "He fixed you up good" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Probably "he set you up good (for a joke)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the exact meaning would depend heavily on the context. My guess is it's close to やってくれたな
Exactly what 'he' did isn't clear but it implies he defeated or humiliated the captain.
And now i think about it that panel looks very familiar...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you give us a few pages we can give you a definite answer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No need, I remember now- or rather I went and confirmed my suspicion. It's chapter 1 of One Piece. I never read the translation before...
The line reads「はでにやられたなァ!!」
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
You are right! That's from One Piece vol. 1.
By the way, is "good" an adverb in this case?
- Inglês (EUA)
Think so. Good is modifying up in this case. It's very casual English so it's hard to tell
Was this answer helpful?