Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2016
- Japonês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa it makes sense ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It means you have an understanding of whatever the topic is referring to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Ok I'll be really specific- sense can have different meanings- you have to infer with context clues to figure out which is being described.
1. any of the faculties, as sight, hearing, smell, taste, or touch, by which humans and animals perceive stimuli originating from outside or inside the body. example: My sense of smell is really strong.
2. a feeling or perception produced through the organs of touch, taste, etc., or resulting from a particular condition of some part of the body. Example: to have a sense of cold.
3. to perceive (something) by the senses; become aware of.
Example: I sense someone is following me.
4. to grasp the meaning of; understand. Example: I can now get a sense of what you mean. It's easier when you explain it with visuals.
A little trickier... Idioms
1. come to one's senses, to regain one's good judgment or realistic point of view; become reasonable. Example: I'm telling you that's a bad idea... If you don't come to your senses now, I'll slap you.
2. in a sense, according to one explanation or view; to a certain extent. Example: In a sense it may have been the only possible solution.
*With what I gathered from your question- I think the 4. is the one you are asking in regards to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@takasama: that's why I wrote them all down. To better assist you with understanding each example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@captivate22: I googled "come to your senses"
And according to someone i can say this phlase when one loses one's calmness
is it correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@takasama: as I described before- you're using it as an idiom. Sense has many meanings.
1. come to one's senses, to regain one's good judgment or realistic point of view; become reasonable.
For example like you saw on Google- you can say it to someone who needs to calm down but then my question is why? Why does that person need to regain their composure? And the reason is because you're trying to achieve the #1. Idiom example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)