Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The sudden, violent appearance of crack cocaine had police departments across the country scrapping for resources. e The sudden, violent appearance of crack cocaine had police departments across the country to scrape for resources. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
It seems completely same to me. Are there any differences?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference is in the form of "to scrape". So the appearance of cocaine is in the past tense, right? It's said that it's in the past because of "had". In the past, the police were doing something. This is the continuous form of the verb, which is "Verb + -ing". So the right answer would be the first one because the police were doing something in the past, while the second one doesn't fulfill that criteria.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Your explanation is quite clear. Thank you so much.