Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2018
- Filipino Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com mean and meant please. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
She is so mean to everyone. She is just rude.
I meant to say goodbye. I said hi by accident.
They were supposed to turn off the lights. They meant to pay the bill.
Do you know what the mean is in this equation?
Why is he so mean to me?
Say what you mean.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
Hi @Florielle , these are the examples.
I never meant to make you feel that way.
I didn't mean to scare you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
I didn't mean to do that.
I meant do to that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Mean (adj): a not good character => Eg: She is so mean to everyone
Mean (present verb): meaning of something => Eg: What does this mean?
Meant (past & past participle verb) => Eg: That was what i meant
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
What do you mean? Oh, nevermind, I understand what you meant now.
Was this answer helpful?