Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"proof it up little bit"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you want to know how to pronounce them?
I have never heard of this as a phrase.
If someone wanted to use this in a sentence it is missing the letter A.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Oh, I forgot to mention the question, sorry ! What's that mean for this case? Btw, your pronunciation is quite clear!
- Inglês (EUA)
Well it depends on what the person is talking about. Proof can be multiple things.
Proof it up a little bit, --your case is too weak, you need more evidence, for a lawyer of detective proof=evidence
proof it up a little bit, ---proof can also be talking about alcohol, the measuring of ethanol in an alcoholic drink
proof it up a little bit---this could refer to making sure something is foolproof, as though nothing bad will happen, foolproof the train engine (etc)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
oh, a little bit twisty for me in last two situations, anyway thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)
proof is also used for measuring alcohol
proof meaning make sure nothing bad happens
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?