Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
ayuda!
ayuda!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Modulate when you say "fce" and also just chill.
The instructors value clarity over everything.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
I just feel very insecure when I talk in English, I get very nervous and my mind gets blocked. I consider that this part is wich I think is the most difficult of all.
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree with @BrentonMilton: slow is good. "…any advice that would help…" is a good speed.
Your pronunciation at this phrase is very good and clear. Enunciate is often exaggeration; if the sounds feel strange compared with your native language, that's probably good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
And do not use (much) slang ("F-CK!" "Whassup?", etc.).
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Thank you very much for your advices, they are very hadful! I was speaking that fast because the maximum time to record is 10 seconds
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Ok, I don't usually use slang (I don't know much slang XD)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@IsaPuelma: Isa sweetheart, I am so sorry to tell you this, but…
"advice"
is Never plural. It does not exist. But I totally believe in you for this FCE! (I don't even know what that test is. I would probably fail…)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@IsaPuelma Instead of "talk in english" try "speak english". Also avoid the word "nervous", it's very hard to pronounce for a native spanish speaker. Better try "I panic"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@IsaPuelma Remember that advice cannot be enumerated. So just "advice", not "advices" (unless it's the verb to advice).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@jjont it's the first of cambridge's international exams. This one isn't very complicated but those who pass it can be considered speak english decently well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@BrentonMilton: In that case (knowing what the exam is), she'll probably do fine. Are the Cambridge exams more highly rated than TOEFL, or is that my imagination? I don't know much about the Cambridge exams, but (for some reason) I thought they were more difficult/more respected.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@jjont I haven't taken TOEFL but don't think most people here know what it is. On the other hand Cambridge's exams are very well known. I don't know if they are more difficult than TOEFL but I do know that Cambridge's English proficiency exam is very very difficult. In fact I think a lot of natives would have a hard time passing (perhaps even most).
Was this answer helpful?