Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
It should be encouraged that college students take part-time jobs actively to gain professional skills and working experiments.
soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
How can I correct it?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
In this case, it may sound better to be a little more straightforward and start with your subject. I'm not really sure what you mean by "working experiments." Perhaps "experience" would be a better choice here.
College students should be encouraged to take part-time jobs so that they gain professional skills and work experience.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Yes, it experience.
Why do you use "experience", instead of "experiences"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
That's a little hard to explain because it is a choice based on the context of what you've written. Generally, words like "experience" aren't considered countable, and as such they are not made plural. They are called "mass nouns." When you say someone gains experience, as in this case, it stays singular.
Maybe this would help explain mass nouns better than I can:
http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/noncount...
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
You are so helpful! Thank you!!!