Question
Atualizado em
1 ago 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The Accounting Game is written in a way that creates a specific learning experience for you as it teaches you the basic skills of accounting.
In this sentence, what does the 'as' do? and what exactly does it mean? and can you give me some example sentences where 'as' is used like this?
Respostas
1 ago 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
@HJKim: It is a conjunction here. Basically also means "while". You can replace it with while in this sentence and have the same meaning.
As I walked home, it started to rain.
I see him every day as I drive to work.
Was this answer helpful?