Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Basco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
there are lot of people or there are lots of people?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
There are lots of people is correct, but the first sentence just need letter "a" to be: There are a lot of people, both are correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
is " lot of " correct ? could you show me examples?
Deleted user
No, it should be "alot of" not lot of, it's "lots of" only, both have the same meaning and
they are both used before countable nouns and uncountable nouns.
ex:
A lot of / lots of snow falls in winter.
A lot of/ lots of people came to the party. I hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)