Question
Atualizado em
14 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Could you charge 1,000 yen on my IC card? ?
I think "charge" can mean two things, bill money to someone or add money to my IC card balance. Which does the above sentence sound?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
yeah you're right... that means give him money depositing on his account 1,000 yen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Tomo97 Actually, to charge is usually to take away money from something or someone, although it might sometimes mean to give money, too I suppose. I don't know what an IC card is, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Soph1931 thank you so much. IC represents integrated circuit. Roughly speaking, it’s a type of prepaid card. For example, you add money to the card in advance, then you can take a train, buy coffee etc. with the card.
- Inglês (EUA)