Question
Atualizado em
31 jul 2016
- Alemão
-
Árabe
-
Neerlandês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre chance e opportunity e possibility ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Usually, "opportunity" implies the chance that you can do something or achieve something. This word is relatively positive.
"possibility" means the chance that something(positive/neutral/negative) may happen.
E.g. You should take the opportunity to expand your social network.
E.g. There is no opportunity for further negotiation.
E.g. There is high possibility that tomorrow is rainy.
E.g. The possibilities are endless.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Chance: this means possibility of something happening.
Opportunity is a time or set circumstances which can make something happen
Possibility means it might happen
E.g There is a chance of you getting an other turn to spin the fortune wheel.
There is an opportunity of you getting a job in that company
It is possible to finish this work by tomorrow.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I have the chance to learn more with this new job.
This new job will be an opportunity to learn more.
There are more possibilities to learn at this new job.
Was this answer helpful?