Question
Atualizado em
31 jul 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “My father - never one to grumble - let slip that things were "really tough"."What does "let slip" here mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
To say something you didn't mean to say or weren't suppose to say.
Was this answer helpful?