Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? What's the difference between ”make it a rule to do” and ”make a point of doing” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Often they mean the same thing.
But: 'make it a rule to do' can also mean making an actual rule. E.g. at school a headmaster may make it a rule that all students have to pick up all rubbish before leaving their desks.
When it's 'make a point of doing', that's something that someone does individually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês