Question
Atualizado em
12 mai 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? How to improve oral skills in English?
Respostas
12 mai 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
How to improve oral skills in English?
There are many ways that you can teach yourself English and practise English. Listen to and speak English every day, and read and write English every day. Using English every day will help you to learn English faster.
Set all the devices you have – iPhone, laptop, and others – to English. And set the websites and social media you’re using to English – like Google, Facebook, and any other website that you can change the language on. If you want to study British English, make sure it’s set to English (UK).
Grammarly. Put Grammarly on your devices. You can get the Grammarly app free. It will check your grammar and help you to learn English. There is also a premium version of Grammarly that you can pay for and it has a few extra features, but I only have the free version and I like it.
Dictionary. You need a good English dictionary. I like the Oxford Learner's Dictionary. You can listen to a native speaker pronounce each word.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
The Oxford Learner’s Dictionary was made for English learners, but I use it all the time because I like it. I can listen to the pronunciation of any word and I like the clear, simple meanings. And it has other features that I use all the time. It gives verb tenses, idioms, and other information.
And I keep the Paperback Oxford English Dictionary on my desk.
Grammar in Use. Get the books "Essential Grammar in Use" and "English Grammar in Use" by Raymond Murphy. These books will help you learn English grammar.
Post-it notes
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=post-it%20...
You can write the English words and stick them on the things in your house. It can be anything – door, wall, table, chair, bed, kitchen. You should do this for anything that is hard for you to remember, and anything that you've just learnt. This will help you to remember the English words for things that you see every day.
YouTube. YouTube is a great tool for learning languages. There are many English teachers on YouTube, and there are news videos and fun videos that you can watch. And there are videos that give tips about how you can improve your English.
• Nine fun ways to practise languages
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZUj_6yWY5yc
• Language Learning Tips and Tricks | Get Fluent Faster
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dONlrCFsHX4
• Great Tips for Learning British English | Lucy from “English with Lucy” Interview [Korean Billy]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FG2JAXhFBRs
Other tools
ITalki, Audible, Lingoda, and other apps are recommended by the best English teachers. I haven’t used these apps, but they seem to be very effective.
• Audible
http://www.audibletrial.com/mmmEnglish
• Grammarly
https://www.grammarly.com/mmmenglish
• Imitation lessons with Emma
https://www.mmmenglish.com/imitation
• Lingoda – Lucy (English with Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcKBRtmsG7w
• Audible – recommended by Lucy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNOnyMRdDTA
• Audible – recommended by Emma:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrztIQ0F2-M
• iTalki – recommended by Lucy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gN5HOpQDkOA
• iTalki – recommended by Anna:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PpchyCxz91E
• AnkiApp might also be useful. I’m not familiar with this app, but flashcards are an effective way to learn vocabulary and an electronic flash card app could be very effective.
https://www.ankiapp.com/
HiNative. And, of course, you can ask questions here on HiNative.
Reading
Reading is a great way to increase your English vocabulary. Here are 9 books that are recommended for English learners.
https://www.english.com/blog/9-great-novels-hel...
Reading a book while you're listening to the audiobook is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re looking at it.
Writing
You can keep a diary or a notebook in English. Writing in English will give you good practice. And writing what you have learned about English will help you to remember it.
Listening
There are many English teachers on YouTube. Find one who you like a and listen to them. I will give you a few of my favourites, but there are many others and you should find one who you like.
• Here are some of the best English teachers on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lA3s7FmVMH8
• Anna (English Like a Native)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0Hg2Ks00kCeky...
• Emma (mmmEnglish)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrRiVfHqBIIvSg...
• Harry and Charlie (Real English with Real Teachers)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCddhCpo99TYiSi...
• Jack (To Fluency)
https://www.youtube.com/user/tofluency
• Leila & Sabrah (Love English)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbc6petup_AULP...
• Lucy (English with Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz4tgANd4yy8Oe...
• Vicki & Jay (Simple English Videos)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCskz5P7AEEVieG...
You can listen to any English video on YouTube. Find a channel in English that you like and subscribe to it. Listening to an English channel that you like will help you learn how to talk in English about the things you like.
Listening to comedians in English is a great way to learn vocabulary and hear the natural pronunciation because they make jokes about many different subjects and they speak the way people speak every day. And if you think the joke is funny then you know you’ve understood the English. (I know I should list only three or four examples, but there are so many of them that I find hilarious!)
• Adam Hills Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8XBtqkzNcM
• America is England’s fault.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aJYY1CFKzTg
• Daliso Chaponda All Performances – Britain’s Got Talent 2017 3rd Place Winner
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-BRjNUCO3IY
• Dara O’Briain: Science doesn’t know everything
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDYba0m6ztE
• Ed Byrne – Different Class – Traditions
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sj3_dSP30bU
• Frankie Boyle Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0n7rb2Sk3Vw
• Henning When Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hRIhHH4TQvU
• Jimmy Carr – Live at the Apollo (part 1)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cktacsSB64Y
• Jimmy Carr – Live at the Apollo (part 2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S-_8hVgS9dk
• Micky Flanagan – Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V-bqJbC2fW4
• Rich Hall – Live at the Apollo 10/10/2005 (Part 1 of 2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bi1E7QLWy-w
• Rich Hall – Live at the Apollo 10/10/2005 (Part 2 of 2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yt2qt0sATz8
• Romesh Ranganathan Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l6APT_sv5XQ
• Sarah Millican Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VTZCcgdfN_s
Listening to the news in English is great because they speak a slightly more formal English.
• BBC News
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC16niRr50-MSBw...
• Sky News
https://www.youtube.com/user/skynews
And here are a lot of other channels in English that will help you and you might enjoy.
• Jen Dre (German Girl in London)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAnNVQjUlkoz7I...
• Joel & Lia (Being British)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwsdHkL8rByIJV...
• Korean Billy
https://www.youtube.com/user/aoao35044
• Laurence (Lost in the Pond)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqabPJa-N6ORAl...
• Mosco Moon (Wee Scottish Lass)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZj7EtGg0F5LKK...
And if you’re interested in the UK, you can listen to random videos like these ones.
• Stephen Fry welcomes you to Heathrow #UKGuide
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=prfCXLfAnCk
• 6 Great English Places Outside of London
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8T7v8wHzf40
• Cardiff Wales – A Journey with Charlotte Church
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d-dzYVL1rG0
You can listen to audiobooks read by Stephen Fry.
https://www.quora.com/What-audiobooks-have-been...
You can get audiobooks from Audible. And Audible is recommended by both Lucy and Emma.
https://www.audible.com/lp/freetrial?source_cod...
And again, you can read a book while you’re listening to it. Reading a book while you're listening to the audiobook is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re looking at it.
You can watch TV series in English on YouTube and on Netflix.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-10-best-Engl...
• Mind Your Language Season 1 Episode 1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vhd1IqNM3M8
And you can watch movies in English.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-movies-...
You can learn English with songs. Music is a powerful memory aid. You can learn the English words to a song and sing it with the recording or sing it when you’re alone. You can learn any song that you like. Here is a video that might help you.
11 Songs for English Fluency [Learn English With Music]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ebSUtMoYPw
Speaking
Speaking to someone who’s fluent in English every day is the best way to learn to speak and understand English. They can be a native English speaker or another English learner. Speak English whenever you can. Are you taking an English class? Always speak to your classmates in English when you're in class and when you're not in class. Do you have a dog? Talk to your dog in English. Do you have a friend? Teach your friend how to speak English.
If you don't have any of these, or if your friend doesn't want to learn English, talk to yourself in English. Now, I know that talking to yourself sounds mental (crazy), but it really will help you. Talk to yourself while you're going to work. Talk to yourself while you’re shopping. Talk to yourself while you're doing housework. Talk to yourself in English all the time. It will help you remember what you've learned.
Best of luck to you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
How to improve oral skills in English?
There are many ways that you can teach yourself English and practise English. Listen to and speak English every day, and read and write English every day. Using English every day will help you to learn English faster.
Set all the devices you have – iPhone, laptop, and others – to English. And set the websites and social media you’re using to English – like Google, Facebook, and any other website that you can change the language on. If you want to study British English, make sure it’s set to English (UK).
Grammarly. Put Grammarly on your devices. You can get the Grammarly app free. It will check your grammar and help you to learn English. There is also a premium version of Grammarly that you can pay for and it has a few extra features, but I only have the free version and I like it.
Dictionary. You need a good English dictionary. I like the Oxford Learner's Dictionary. You can listen to a native speaker pronounce each word.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
The Oxford Learner’s Dictionary was made for English learners, but I use it all the time because I like it. I can listen to the pronunciation of any word and I like the clear, simple meanings. And it has other features that I use all the time. It gives verb tenses, idioms, and other information.
And I keep the Paperback Oxford English Dictionary on my desk.
Grammar in Use. Get the books "Essential Grammar in Use" and "English Grammar in Use" by Raymond Murphy. These books will help you learn English grammar.
Post-it notes
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=post-it%20...
You can write the English words and stick them on the things in your house. It can be anything – door, wall, table, chair, bed, kitchen. You should do this for anything that is hard for you to remember, and anything that you've just learnt. This will help you to remember the English words for things that you see every day.
YouTube. YouTube is a great tool for learning languages. There are many English teachers on YouTube, and there are news videos and fun videos that you can watch. And there are videos that give tips about how you can improve your English.
• Nine fun ways to practise languages
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZUj_6yWY5yc
• Language Learning Tips and Tricks | Get Fluent Faster
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dONlrCFsHX4
• Great Tips for Learning British English | Lucy from “English with Lucy” Interview [Korean Billy]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FG2JAXhFBRs
Other tools
ITalki, Audible, Lingoda, and other apps are recommended by the best English teachers. I haven’t used these apps, but they seem to be very effective.
• Audible
http://www.audibletrial.com/mmmEnglish
• Grammarly
https://www.grammarly.com/mmmenglish
• Imitation lessons with Emma
https://www.mmmenglish.com/imitation
• Lingoda – Lucy (English with Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcKBRtmsG7w
• Audible – recommended by Lucy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNOnyMRdDTA
• Audible – recommended by Emma:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrztIQ0F2-M
• iTalki – recommended by Lucy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gN5HOpQDkOA
• iTalki – recommended by Anna:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PpchyCxz91E
• AnkiApp might also be useful. I’m not familiar with this app, but flashcards are an effective way to learn vocabulary and an electronic flash card app could be very effective.
https://www.ankiapp.com/
HiNative. And, of course, you can ask questions here on HiNative.
Reading
Reading is a great way to increase your English vocabulary. Here are 9 books that are recommended for English learners.
https://www.english.com/blog/9-great-novels-hel...
Reading a book while you're listening to the audiobook is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re looking at it.
Writing
You can keep a diary or a notebook in English. Writing in English will give you good practice. And writing what you have learned about English will help you to remember it.
Listening
There are many English teachers on YouTube. Find one who you like a and listen to them. I will give you a few of my favourites, but there are many others and you should find one who you like.
• Here are some of the best English teachers on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lA3s7FmVMH8
• Anna (English Like a Native)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0Hg2Ks00kCeky...
• Emma (mmmEnglish)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrRiVfHqBIIvSg...
• Harry and Charlie (Real English with Real Teachers)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCddhCpo99TYiSi...
• Jack (To Fluency)
https://www.youtube.com/user/tofluency
• Leila & Sabrah (Love English)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbc6petup_AULP...
• Lucy (English with Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz4tgANd4yy8Oe...
• Vicki & Jay (Simple English Videos)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCskz5P7AEEVieG...
You can listen to any English video on YouTube. Find a channel in English that you like and subscribe to it. Listening to an English channel that you like will help you learn how to talk in English about the things you like.
Listening to comedians in English is a great way to learn vocabulary and hear the natural pronunciation because they make jokes about many different subjects and they speak the way people speak every day. And if you think the joke is funny then you know you’ve understood the English. (I know I should list only three or four examples, but there are so many of them that I find hilarious!)
• Adam Hills Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8XBtqkzNcM
• America is England’s fault.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aJYY1CFKzTg
• Daliso Chaponda All Performances – Britain’s Got Talent 2017 3rd Place Winner
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-BRjNUCO3IY
• Dara O’Briain: Science doesn’t know everything
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDYba0m6ztE
• Ed Byrne – Different Class – Traditions
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sj3_dSP30bU
• Frankie Boyle Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0n7rb2Sk3Vw
• Henning When Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hRIhHH4TQvU
• Jimmy Carr – Live at the Apollo (part 1)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cktacsSB64Y
• Jimmy Carr – Live at the Apollo (part 2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S-_8hVgS9dk
• Micky Flanagan – Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V-bqJbC2fW4
• Rich Hall – Live at the Apollo 10/10/2005 (Part 1 of 2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bi1E7QLWy-w
• Rich Hall – Live at the Apollo 10/10/2005 (Part 2 of 2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yt2qt0sATz8
• Romesh Ranganathan Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l6APT_sv5XQ
• Sarah Millican Live at the Apollo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VTZCcgdfN_s
Listening to the news in English is great because they speak a slightly more formal English.
• BBC News
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC16niRr50-MSBw...
• Sky News
https://www.youtube.com/user/skynews
And here are a lot of other channels in English that will help you and you might enjoy.
• Jen Dre (German Girl in London)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAnNVQjUlkoz7I...
• Joel & Lia (Being British)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwsdHkL8rByIJV...
• Korean Billy
https://www.youtube.com/user/aoao35044
• Laurence (Lost in the Pond)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqabPJa-N6ORAl...
• Mosco Moon (Wee Scottish Lass)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZj7EtGg0F5LKK...
And if you’re interested in the UK, you can listen to random videos like these ones.
• Stephen Fry welcomes you to Heathrow #UKGuide
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=prfCXLfAnCk
• 6 Great English Places Outside of London
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8T7v8wHzf40
• Cardiff Wales – A Journey with Charlotte Church
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d-dzYVL1rG0
You can listen to audiobooks read by Stephen Fry.
https://www.quora.com/What-audiobooks-have-been...
You can get audiobooks from Audible. And Audible is recommended by both Lucy and Emma.
https://www.audible.com/lp/freetrial?source_cod...
And again, you can read a book while you’re listening to it. Reading a book while you're listening to the audiobook is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re looking at it.
You can watch TV series in English on YouTube and on Netflix.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-10-best-Engl...
• Mind Your Language Season 1 Episode 1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vhd1IqNM3M8
And you can watch movies in English.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-movies-...
You can learn English with songs. Music is a powerful memory aid. You can learn the English words to a song and sing it with the recording or sing it when you’re alone. You can learn any song that you like. Here is a video that might help you.
11 Songs for English Fluency [Learn English With Music]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ebSUtMoYPw
Speaking
Speaking to someone who’s fluent in English every day is the best way to learn to speak and understand English. They can be a native English speaker or another English learner. Speak English whenever you can. Are you taking an English class? Always speak to your classmates in English when you're in class and when you're not in class. Do you have a dog? Talk to your dog in English. Do you have a friend? Teach your friend how to speak English.
If you don't have any of these, or if your friend doesn't want to learn English, talk to yourself in English. Now, I know that talking to yourself sounds mental (crazy), but it really will help you. Talk to yourself while you're going to work. Talk to yourself while you’re shopping. Talk to yourself while you're doing housework. Talk to yourself in English all the time. It will help you remember what you've learned.
Best of luck to you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Kelly_Qi You're very welcome.
I just noticed that you're in China, so you can't use YouTube. YouTube can be a great tool for people who want to learn English, but there are many other great tools as well. Here is a better answer - just for you.
How can I improve oral skills in English if I can’t watch YouTube?
There are many ways that you can teach yourself English and practise English. Listen to and speak English every day, and read and write English every day. Using English every day will help you to learn English faster.
Set all the devices you have – iPhone, laptop, and others – to English. And set the websites and social media you’re using to English – like Google, Facebook, and any other website that you can change the language on. If you want to study British English, make sure it’s set to English (UK).
Grammarly. Put Grammarly on your devices. You can get the Grammarly app free. It will check your grammar and help you to learn English. There is also a premium version of Grammarly that you can pay for and it has a few extra features, but I only have the free version and I like it.
Dictionary. You need a good English dictionary. I like the Oxford Learner's Dictionary. You can listen to a native speaker pronounce each word.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
The Oxford Learner’s Dictionary was made for English learners, but I use it all the time because I like it. I can listen to the pronunciation of any word and I like the clear, simple meanings. And it has other features that I use all the time. It gives verb tenses, idioms, and other information.
And I keep the Paperback Oxford English Dictionary on my desk.
Grammar in Use. Get the books "Essential Grammar in Use" and "English Grammar in Use" by Raymond Murphy. These books will help you learn English grammar.
Post-it notes
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=post-it%20...
You can write the English words and stick them on the things in your house. It can be anything – door, wall, table, chair, bed, kitchen. You should do this for anything that is hard for you to remember, and anything that you've just learnt. This will help you to remember the English words for things that you see every day.
Other tools
ITalki, Audible, Lingoda, and other apps are recommended by the best English teachers. I haven’t used these apps, but they seem to be very effective.
• Audible
http://www.audibletrial.com/mmmEnglish
• Grammarly
https://www.grammarly.com/mmmenglish
• Imitation lessons with Emma
https://www.mmmenglish.com/imitation
• AnkiApp might also be useful. I’m not familiar with this app, but flashcards are an effective way to learn vocabulary and an electronic flash card app could be very effective.
https://www.ankiapp.com/
HiNative. And, of course, you can ask questions here on HiNative.
Reading
Reading is a great way to increase your English vocabulary. Here are 9 books that are recommended for English learners.
https://www.english.com/blog/9-great-novels-hel...
Reading a book while you're listening to the audiobook is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re looking at it.
Writing
You can keep a diary or a notebook in English. Writing in English will give you good practice. And writing what you have learned about English will help you to remember it.
Listening
Listening to comedians in English is a great way to learn vocabulary and hear the natural pronunciation because they make jokes about many different subjects and they speak the way people speak every day. And if you think the joke is funny then you know you’ve understood the English.
Listening to the news in English is great because they speak a slightly more formal English.
You can listen to audiobooks read by Stephen Fry.
https://www.quora.com/What-audiobooks-have-been...
You can get audiobooks from Audible. And Audible is recommended by both Lucy and Emma.
https://www.audible.com/lp/freetrial?source_cod...
And again, you can read a book while you’re listening to it. Reading a book while you're listening to the audiobook is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re looking at it.
You can watch TV series in English on Netflix.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-10-best-Engl...
And you can watch movies in English.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-movies-...
You can learn English with songs. Music is a powerful memory aid. You can learn the English words to a song and sing it with the recording or sing it when you’re alone. You can learn any song that you like.
Speaking
Speaking to someone who’s fluent in English every day is the best way to learn to speak and understand English. They can be a native English speaker or another English learner. Speak English whenever you can. Are you taking an English class? Always speak to your classmates in English when you're in class and when you're not in class. Do you have a dog? Talk to your dog in English. Do you have a friend? Teach your friend how to speak English.
If you don't have any of these, or if your friend doesn't want to learn English, talk to yourself in English. Now, I know that talking to yourself sounds mental (crazy), but it really will help you. Talk to yourself while you're going to work. Talk to yourself while you’re shopping. Talk to yourself while you're doing housework. Talk to yourself in English all the time. It will help you remember what you've learned.
Best of luck to you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?