Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "a little" e "little" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
okay. so it will be much easier to explain with two sentences as well as a description. so, "a little" gives the idea you're talking about the size of an object, so 'a little cat'. However, using the word 'little' gives the idea that you're talking about how much / the amount of something, like 'I have little money'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@AnnaSplat: I know a little is for size. I want to know the difference between 'I have a little trouble to do something' and 'I have little trouble to do something.'
- Inglês (EUA)
well, it follows the way I gave the example. to me, if someone said 'I have a little trouble doing something ' I would think they mean it like 'I have some difficulty doing this' whereas if they were to say 'I have little trouble doing something' I would think that they mean 'I do not find it that difficult to do it'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
yeah, almost. you say you have 'little trouble' which means you still find it a tiny bit difficult, but not too difficult
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
yeah. it's tricky to explain. but saying 'little difficulty' makes a person think you find it almost completely fine to do
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês